-
Aurland Newsletter Past and Present
Translations from Aurland's monthly newsletter, stories from Norway and upcoming events including reunion announcements and obituaries.
-
Farsund, Lista, Herad and Spind areas in Norway.
-
Transcriptions of church and census records, local history, and family histories from Gjerpen, Telemark, Norway.
-
Genealogy from Hemne: Hemneslekt
A large data base with names from middle of Norway - Sør-Trøndelag and beyond.
-
Genealogy from Hemne: Hemneslekt
Searchable database located in the middle of Norway - Sør-Trøndelag. Hemne, Snillfjord, Heim og Vinje.
-
A database with more than 219,000 names, nearly 21 generations of people from Southern Norway dating back to the 16th and 17th centuries.
-
Juneau County, Wisconsin Bygdebok, A Genealogy of Norwegian Settlers, 1850-1950.
-
Lokalhistorisk arkiv ved Porsgrunn bibliotek
A digital library of books and articles on the history and genealogy of Porsgrunn, Telemark, Norway, and surrounding communities.
-
mosjoen.com - Informasjonssider for Mosjøen by og Vefsn kommune
The city of Mosjoen and the county of Vefsn.
-
Norwegian Heritage in Story County and Central Iowa
A resource to those researching the history and genealogies of people of Norwegian ancestry in Central Iowa.
-
Online Regional Encyclopaedia for Sogn og Fjordane
Articles covering all 26 rural and urban counties under the regional county of Sogn og Fjordane.
-
Genealogical research in Skien, Norway (Telemark).
-
Homepage for Sokndal kommune in Rogaland, Norway.
-
Genealogy resource site for Solum, Telemark, Norway (in Norwegian only). Transcripts of original records 1664-1764, searchable database, discussion forum, articles.
-
Stadsbygd and Its People / Stadsbygd og staværinger
Rural community in Sør-Trøndelag in central Norway at the southern end of the Fosen peninsula on the northern side of Trondheimsfjorden.
-
Emigrants from Toten, Oppland, Norway. This is a remarkable record of the efforts, over 15 years, of Ole Granum to record and note the parents and the destinations of more than 15,000 emigrants who left Toten (East and West) between 1846 and 1966. It is listed by year, not by name, unfortunately.
Advertisements
Advertisements
Norway / Norge » Locality Specific
21 Links









