Click on the broken link graphic and fill in the form
-
The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes
A free PDF version of the book by William Dollarhide.
-
The Source: A Guidebook to American Genealogy - Ancestry.com Wiki
The Source: A Guidebook to American Genealogy is a reference book published by Ancestry Publishing. The first edition was published in 1984 and was edited by Arlene H. Eakle and Johni Cerny. A revised edition, edited by Loretto Dennis Szucs and Sandra Hargreaves Luebking, was published in 1997. The current edition, the third, was published in 2006 and was also edited by Szucs and Luebking. In 2010, Ancestry.com digitized the content of The Source and made it available in wiki format as one of the foundational sources for the Ancestry.com Wiki. Each chapter has been broken into one or more series of articles.
-
Overview of the U.S. Census - Ancestry.com Wiki
This article originally appeared in "Census Records" by Loretto Dennis Szucs and Matthew Wright in The Source: A Guidebook to American Genealogy
-
-
Beyond the Index - Michael John Neill. This article discusses using census records to ascertain possible fathers for an individual.
-
United States Census | Learn | FamilySearch.org
U.S. Census types, accuracy, analyzing the data, history, indexes, searching, Soundex, substitutes, non-population schedules, and state-by-state links to online indexes and images.
-
US Census Records 1790-1930 | Online Indexes | Census Clues
What's in U.S. Census Records? Clues & Research Tips with links to online census records and indexes.
-
Using Census Records in Genealogical Research: An Online Course
The National Genealogical Society's online course.
-
Using the Federal Census in Georgia
From the Georgia Archives.
-
Where to Find Free Online and Offline U.S. Census Records | Suite101.com
U.S. Census records are one of the most important tools in genealogical research. There are many free sources for finding them online and elsewhere.
-
Your Guide to Finding and Using U.S. Census Records
A guide to print and web resources to help you make effective use of U.S. census records for your genealogial research.










